Integrated Filing — IndAS


General information about company

Scrip Code 500184
NSE Symbol HSCL
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE019C01026
Name of company Himadri Speciality Chemical Limited
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 21-Apr-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 14-Apr-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Multi segment
Description of single segment
Start date and time of board meeting 21-Apr-2025   13:00:00
End date and time of board meeting 21-Apr-2025   16:45:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 11346400000 46126300000
Other income 135200000 516900000
Total income 11481600000 46643200000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 7124700000 31521100000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 0 0
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade 320900000 -50800000
(d) Employee benefit expense 356800000 1393900000
(e) Finance costs 87600000 447700000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 137200000 549700000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Other Expenses 1210900000 4719900000
Total other expenses 1210900000 4719900000
Total expenses 9238100000 38581500000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 2243500000 8061700000
4 Exceptional items 0 0
5 Total profit before tax 2243500000 8061700000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 406400000 1432900000
8 Deferred tax 282500000 1077900000
9 Total tax expenses 688900000 2510800000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 1554600000 5550900000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 0 0
16 Total profit (loss) for period 1554600000 5550900000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes -17800000 195300000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 1536800000 5746200000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent 1555800000 5556200000
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests -1200000 -1200000
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent 1538300000 5752200000
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests -1500000 -6000000
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 493800000 493800000
Face value of equity share capital 1 1
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 36723600000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 3.15 11.26
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 3.12 11.17
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 3.15 11.26
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 3.12 11.17
24 Debt equity ratio
25 Debt service coverage ratio
26 Interest service coverage ratio
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results We have provided all figures and amount in integrated financial xbrl except notes on the financial results. The Notes on the financial results contains special characters and due to some technical issue in XBRL tool regarding special character error we are uploading the Integrated financial with NSE without notes to the financial results. Please note that if all special characters are removed the meaning of the notes on the financial results will change. nPlease refer the notes contains in PDF file of Financial Result (Standalone & Consolidated) for the financial year ended 31.03.2025 uploaded with NSE with outcome of Board meeting. n



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 15024300000
Capital work-in-progress 1852500000
Investment property 0
Goodwill 181000000
Other intangible assets 845800000
Intangible assets under development
Biological assets other than bearer plants
Investments accounted for using equity method
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 5780000000
Trade receivables, non-current 101800000
Loans, non-current 0
Other non-current financial assets 761300000
Total non-current financial assets 6643100000
Deferred tax assets (net) 93100000
Other non-current assets 407800000
Total non-current assets 25047600000
2 Current assets
Inventories 5852000000
Current financial asset
Current investments 41700000
Trade receivables, current 6328200000
Cash and cash equivalents 1551100000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 5167100000
Loans, current 20900000
Other current financial assets 241900000
Total current financial assets 13350900000
Current tax assets (net) 0
Other current assets 2309600000
Total current assets 21512500000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 0
Total assets 46560100000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 493800000
Other equity 36723600000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 37217400000
Non controlling interest 492000000
Total equity 37709400000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 27300000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 0
Total Trade payable 0
Other non-current financial liabilities 31800000
Total non-current financial liabilities 59100000
Provisions, non-current 111000000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 2632200000
Deferred government grants, Non-current 0
Other non-current liabilities 0
Total non-current liabilities 2802300000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 3059800000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 49700000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 2343300000
Total Trade payable 2393000000
Other current financial liabilities 411400000
Total current financial liabilities 5864200000
Other current liabilities 78800000
Provisions, current 9800000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 95600000
Deferred government grants, Current 0
Total current liabilities 6048400000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale 0
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability 0
Total liabilities 8850700000
Total equity and liabilites 46560100000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
1 (A) Carbon materials and chemicals 11285700000 45889400000
2 (B) Power 249800000 1047300000
Total Segment Revenue 11535500000 46936700000
Less: Inter segment revenue 189100000 189100000
Revenue from operations 11346400000 46126300000
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
1 (A) Carbon materials and chemicals 1954300000 6988400000
2 (B) Power 218600000 929300000
Total Profit before tax 2172900000 7917700000
i. Finance cost 87600000 87600000
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income -158200000 -158200000
Profit before tax 2243500000 8061700000
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
1 (A) Carbon materials and chemicals 31578100000 31578100000
2 (B) Power 1035400000 1035400000
Total Segment Asset 32613500000 32613500000
Un-allocable Assets 13946600000 13946600000
Net Segment Asset 46560100000 46560100000
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
1 (A) Carbon materials and chemicals 2937700000 2937700000
2 (B) Power 6100000 6100000
Total Segment Liabilities 2943800000 2943800000
Un-allocable Liabilities 5906900000 5906900000
Net Segment Liabilities 8850700000 8850700000
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Remeasurement of the net defined benefit plan -8800000 -10300000
2 Net gain/(loss) on investment in equity instruments accounted at fair value -23700000 26700000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss -32500000 16400000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss -5600000 -136700000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Exchange difference in transalating financial statements of foreign operations 9100000 42200000
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss 9100000 42200000
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss 0 0
5 Total Other comprehensive income -17800000 195300000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 2024-04-01
B Date of end of reporting period 2025-03-31
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 8061700000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 447700000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories 1174300000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current 270100000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 100000
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, current -835000000
Adjustments for other bank balances 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current -3312000000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities -81300000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 549700000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current 0
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 69400000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 13400000
Adjustments for dividend income 0
Adjustments for interest income 439000000
Adjustments for share-based payments 0
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) -1500000
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow 0
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 0
Other adjustments for non-cash items -5700000
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) -2149800000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 5911900000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 1443200000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 4468700000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities -24300000
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 951800000
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 900000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 1706000000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 2500000
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 0
Interest received 481600000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash -150000000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -2352100000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 32000000
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 892500000
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 0
Repayments of borrowings 2952800000
Payments of lease liabilities 20100000
Dividends paid 246800000
Interest paid 419400000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 400000
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities -2714200000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes -597600000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents -100000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents -597700000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 2148800000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 1551100000







Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 Singhi and Co Yes 31-Aug-2025


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income
2 Total Expenditure
3 Net Profit/(Loss)
4 Earnings Per Share
5 Total Assets
6 Total Liabilities
7 Net Worth




Signatories detail

Name of CEO / Managing director
Name of CFO
Name of audit committee chairman
Name of statutory auditor
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation
Place
Date