Integrated Filing — IndAS



General information about company

Scrip Code 500104
NSE Symbol HINDPETRO
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE094A01015
Name of company Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-04-2026
Date of end of financial year 31-03-2027
Date of board meeting when results were approved 22-10-2026
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 12-10-2026
Description of presentation currency INR
Level of rounding used in financial results Lakhs
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Second quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Unaudited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Unaudited
Segment Reporting Multi segment
Description of single segment
Start date and time of board meeting 22-10-2026   14:30:00
End date and time of board meeting 22-10-2026   16:40:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Not applicable



Financial Results Ind-AS

Amount in (Lakhs)

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-07-2026 01-04-2026
B Date of end of reporting period 30-09-2026 30-09-2026
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Unaudited Unaudited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Income
Revenue from operations 1,39,11,350.00 2,84,33,861.00
Other income 46,190.00 1,08,080.00
Total income 1,39,57,540.00 2,85,41,941.00
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 45,57,284.00 1,09,10,529.00
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 74,69,588.00 1,66,65,465.00
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade (93,770.00) (5,24,316.00)
(d) Employee benefit expense 71,113.00 1,43,288.00
(e) Finance costs 1,25,923.00 2,07,759.00
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 1,90,359.00 3,78,132.00
(f) Other Expenses
1 Excise Duty 4,70,640.00 9,34,726.00
2 Other expenses 5,31,666.00 10,11,570.00
Total other expenses 10,02,306.00 19,46,296.00
Total expenses 1,33,22,803.00 2,97,27,153.00
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 6,34,737.00 (11,85,212.00)
4 Exceptional items 0.00 0.00
5 Total profit before tax 6,34,737.00 (11,85,212.00)
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 3.00 3.00
8 Deferred tax 3,19,488.00 (2,71,052.00)
9 Total tax expenses 3,19,491.00 (2,71,049.00)
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0.00 0.00
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 3,15,246.00 (9,14,163.00)
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0.00 0.00
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0.00 0.00
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0.00 0.00
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 47,276.00 50,218.00
16 Total profit (loss) for period 3,62,522.00 (8,63,945.00)
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes 28,812.00 (29,449.00)
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 3,91,334.00 (8,93,394.00)
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 2,12,782.00 2,12,782.00
Face value of equity share capital 10 10
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 17.04 -40.6
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 17.04 -40.6
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 17.04 -40.6
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 17.04 -40.6
24 Debt equity ratio 1.3100 1.3100
25 Debt service coverage ratio 4.2100 -0.4200
26 Interest service coverage ratio 7.3200 -2.4100
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results Textual Information(1)



Disclosure of notes on financial results

Textual Information(1) 1. The Audit Committee has reviewed and recommended these results and the same have been subsequently approved by the Board of Directors in its meeting held on October 22, 2026. 2. The Financial Results have been reviewed by the Statutory Auditors as required under Regulation 33 and 52 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. 3. The Comptroller and Auditor General of India (C&AG) had conducted a supplementary audit of the Consolidated Financial Statements for the year ended March 31, 2026 under the Companies Act, 2013. C&AG has stated that on the basis of their audit, nothing significant has come to their knowledge which would give rise to any comment upon or supplement to Statutory Auditors' report for the year ended March 31, 2026. 4. The MoPNG, vide letter dated 30th April, 2020 had conveyed, inter alia, to Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) that in case Market Determined Price (MDP) of LPG Cylinders is less than the Effective Cost to Consumer (ECC), OMCs will retain the difference in a separate buffer account for future adjustment. In the absence of any scheme/authorisation from GoI towards compensation, receivable and revenue to the extent of the negative buffer has not been recognised. MoPNG, vide letters dated 3rd and 24th October 2025, has conveyed a compensation of Rs. 7,920 Crore to the Corporation towards under-recoveries incurred on sale of domestic LPG up to 31.03.2025 and likely to be incurred up to 31.03.2026. This compensation is to be disbursed in 12 equal monthly instalments, with accrual on a monthly basis commencing from November 2025, and corresponding disbursement thereafter. Accordingly, for the period April - September 2026, six equal monthly instalments aggregating to Rs. 3,960 Crore have been recognised, and included under 'Sale of Products'. The cumulative negative buffer (unrecognised) for the Corporation as on 30th September, 2026 is Rs. 18,048.82 Crore (31st March, 2026 : Rs. 12,798.67 Crore, & Rs. 14,240.64 Crore on 30th September, 2025). 5. Other Expenses for the period April - September, 2026, includes Rs. 312.81 Crore (April - September, 2025 : Rs. 799.38 Crore) towards loss on account of foreign currency transactions and translations. 6. Statement of Consolidated Assets and Liabilities as on September 30, 2026: Refer Table 7. Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows for the period ended September 30, 2026: Refer Table 8. Consolidated Segment-wise Revenue, Results, Assets and Liabilities: Refer Table 9. Additional Disclosures as per SEBI (Listing Obligation and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015: Refer Table 10. Previous period figures have been regrouped, wherever necessary.



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Amount in (Lakhs)

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-04-2026
Date of end of reporting period 30-09-2026
Whether results are audited or unaudited Unaudited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 98,80,492.00
Capital work-in-progress 8,05,214.00
Investment property 0.00
Goodwill 30,492.00
Other intangible assets 1,24,779.00
Intangible assets under development 155.00
Biological assets other than bearer plants 0.00
Investments accounted for using equity method 27,02,459.00
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 1,90,352.00
Trade receivables, non-current
Loans, non-current 5,19,021.00
Other non-current financial assets
1 Other non-current financial assets 1,26,839.00
Total of other non-current financial assets 1,26,839.00
Total non-current financial assets 8,36,212.00
Deferred tax assets (net) 0.00
Other non-current assets
1 Other non-current assets 2,86,770.00
Total of other non-current assets 2,86,770.00
Total non-current assets 1,46,66,573.00
2 Current assets
Inventories 45,46,411.00
Current financial asset
Current investments 3,12,286.00
Trade receivables, current 10,05,419.00
Cash and cash equivalents 10,368.00
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 45,874.00
Loans, current 13,865.00
Other current financial assets
Total of other current financial assets 5,83,054.00
Total current financial assets 19,70,866.00
Current tax assets (net)
Other current assets
1 Other current assets 1,97,217.00
Total of other current assets 1,97,217.00
Total current assets 67,14,494.00
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 395.00
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets
Total assets 2,13,81,462.00
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 2,12,821.00
Other equity 50,56,020.00
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 52,68,841.00
Non controlling interest
Total equity 52,68,841.00
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 32,92,267.00
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises
Total Trade payable
Other non-current financial liabilities
1 Other non-current financial liabilities 4,51,600.00
Total of other non-current financial liabilities 4,51,600.00
Total non-current financial liabilities 37,43,867.00
Provisions, non-current 22,824.00
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 5,27,452.00
Deferred government grants, Non-current
Other non-current liabilities
1 Other non-current liabilities 1,01,445.00
Total of other non-current liabilities 1,01,445.00
Total non-current liabilities 43,95,588.00
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 35,93,256.00
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 1,20,028.00
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 35,98,171.00
Total Trade payable 37,18,199.00
Other current financial liabilities
1 Other current financial liabilities 28,74,873.00
Total of other current financial liabilities 28,74,873.00
Total current financial liabilities 1,01,86,328.00
Other current liabilities 11,65,355.00
1 Other current liabilities 11,65,355.00
Total of other current liabilities 11,65,355.00
Provisions, current 3,42,296.00
Current tax liabilities (Net) 23,054.00
Deferred government grants, Current
Total current liabilities 1,17,17,033.00
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability
Total liabilities 1,61,12,621.00
Total equity and liabilites 2,13,81,462.00
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segment wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Amount in (Lakhs)

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-07-2026 01-04-2026
Date of end of reporting period 30-09-2026 30-09-2026
Whether results are audited or unaudited Unaudited Unaudited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
1 Downstream Petroleum 1,39,29,901.00 2,84,42,642.00
2 Others 8,423.00 26,795.00
Total Segment Revenue 1,39,38,324.00 2,84,69,437.00
Less: Inter segment revenue 26,974.00 35,576.00
Revenue from operations 1,39,11,350.00 2,84,33,861.00
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
1 Downstream Petroleum 7,33,900.00 (10,37,365.00)
2 Others (6,974.00) (9,664.00)
Total Profit before tax 7,26,926.00 (10,47,029.00)
i. Finance cost 1,25,923.00 2,07,759.00
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income (81,010.00) (1,19,794.00)
Profit before tax 6,82,013.00 (11,34,994.00)
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
1 Downstream Petroleum 2,07,83,925.00 2,07,83,925.00
2 Others 5,97,537.00 5,97,537.00
Total Segment Asset 2,13,81,462.00 2,13,81,462.00
Un-allocable Assets 0.00 0.00
Net Segment Asset 2,13,81,462.00 2,13,81,462.00
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
1 Downstream Petroleum 1,57,58,845.00 1,57,58,845.00
2 Others 3,53,776.00 3,53,776.00
Total Segment Liabilities 1,61,12,621.00 1,61,12,621.00
Un-allocable Liabilities 0.00 0.00
Net Segment Liabilities 1,61,12,621.00 1,61,12,621.00
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Amount in (Lakhs)

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-07-2026 01-04-2026
B Date of end of reporting period 30-09-2026 30-09-2026
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Unaudited Unaudited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss (net of tax) 6,758.00 (17,514.00)
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 6,758.00 (17,514.00)
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 0.00 0.00
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Items that will be reclassified to profit or loss (net of tax ) 22,054.00 (11,935.00)
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss 22,054.00 (11,935.00)
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss 0.00 0.00
5 Total Other comprehensive income 28,812.00 (29,449.00)



Cash flow statement, indirect

Amount in (Lakhs)

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-04-2026
B Date of end of reporting period 30-09-2026
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Unaudited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax (11,85,212.00)
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 2,07,759.00
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories (5,90,531.00)
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current (2,72,620.00)
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0.00
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets (2,90,205.00)
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 0.00
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 0.00
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 0.00
Adjustments for other bank balances 0.00
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 9,82,176.00
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0.00
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 0.00
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0.00
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 3,78,132.00
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss (3,985.00)
Adjustments for provisions, current (8,580.00)
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 0.00
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 0.00
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0.00
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 25,928.00
Adjustments for dividend income 401.00
Adjustments for interest income 11,373.00
Adjustments for share-based payments 0.00
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) (1,675.00)
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0.00
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow 0.00
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 0.00
Other adjustments for non-cash items 6,578.00
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0.00
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) 4,21,203.00
Net cash flows from (used in) operations (7,64,009.00)
Dividends received 0.00
Interest paid 0.00
Interest received 0.00
Income taxes paid (refund) 16,484.00
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0.00
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities (7,80,493.00)
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0.00
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0.00
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0.00
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0.00
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0.00
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0.00
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0.00
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0.00
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 9,768.00
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 4,18,234.00
Proceeds from sales of investment property (236.00)
Purchase of investment property 9,054.00
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0.00
Purchase of intangible assets 0.00
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0.00
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0.00
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0.00
Purchase of goodwill 0.00
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0.00
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0.00
Proceeds from government grants 0.00
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0.00
Purchase of other long-term assets 285.00
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 21,900.00
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 800.00
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0.00
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0.00
Dividends received 91,218.00
Interest received 11,403.00
Income taxes paid (refund) 0.00
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0.00
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities (3,36,520.00)
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0.00
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0.00
Proceeds from issuing shares 0.00
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0.00
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0.00
Payments of other equity instruments 0.00
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0.00
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0.00
Proceeds from borrowings 26,37,445.00
Repayments of borrowings 4,08,491.00
Payments of lease liabilities 27,743.00
Dividends paid 4,08,937.00
Interest paid 2,20,724.00
Income taxes paid (refund) 0.00
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0.00
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities 15,71,550.00
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes 4,54,537.00
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 0.00
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 4,54,537.00
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period (4,76,999.00)
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period (22,462.00)