Integrated Filing — IndAS



General information about company

Scrip Code 532281
NSE Symbol HCLTECH
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE860A01027
Name of company HCL Technologies Limited
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-04-2026
Date of end of financial year 31-03-2027
Date of board meeting when results were approved 12-10-2026
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 17-09-2026
Description of presentation currency INR
Level of rounding used in financial results Lakhs
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Second quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Unaudited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Unaudited
Segment Reporting Multi segment
Description of single segment
Start date and time of board meeting 12-10-2026   13:00:00
End date and time of board meeting 12-10-2026   16:00:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion



Financial Results Ind-AS

Amount in (Lakhs)

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-07-2026 01-04-2026
B Date of end of reporting period 30-09-2026 30-09-2026
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Unaudited Unaudited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Income
Revenue from operations 35,62,000.00 70,19,900.00
Other income 23,400.00 59,500.00
Total income 35,85,400.00 70,79,400.00
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 0.00 0.00
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 96,400.00 1,78,600.00
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade (1,600.00) 1,200.00
(d) Employee benefit expense 19,82,800.00 39,52,000.00
(e) Finance costs 19,400.00 27,800.00
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 1,01,200.00 2,05,100.00
(f) Other Expenses
1 Other Expenses 2,02,300.00 4,08,200.00
2 Outsourcing costs 5,34,400.00 10,45,200.00
Total other expenses 7,36,700.00 14,53,400.00
Total expenses 29,34,900.00 58,18,100.00
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 6,50,500.00 12,61,300.00
4 Exceptional items 0.00 0.00
5 Total profit before tax 6,50,500.00 12,61,300.00
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 1,34,000.00 2,87,500.00
8 Deferred tax (500.00) (5,800.00)
9 Total tax expenses 1,33,500.00 2,81,700.00
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0.00 0.00
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations 5,17,000.00 9,79,600.00
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0.00 0.00
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0.00 0.00
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0.00 0.00
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method (3,800.00) (3,800.00)
16 Total profit (loss) for period 5,13,200.00 9,75,800.00
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes 54,000.00 60,500.00
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 5,67,200.00 10,36,300.00
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent 5,13,200.00 9,75,600.00
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests 0.00 200.00
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent 5,67,200.00 10,36,100.00
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests 0.00 200.00
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 54,300.00 54,300.00
Face value of equity share capital 2 2
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 18.96 36.05
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 18.93 35.98
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 18.96 36.05
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 18.93 35.98
24 Debt equity ratio 0 0
25 Debt service coverage ratio 0 0
26 Interest service coverage ratio 0 0
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results Textual Information(1)



Disclosure of notes on financial results

Textual Information(1) Notes : 1 The consolidated and the standalone financial results for the three and six months ended 30 September 2026 were reviewed by the Audit Committee and have been approved and taken on record by the Board of Directors at its meeting held on 12 October 2026. The statutory auditors have issued unmodified review report on these results. 2 The Board of Directors at its meeting held on 12 October 2026 has declared an interim dividend of INR 12 per share. 3 One-time impact of New Labour Codes : Effective 21 November 2025, The Government of India has consolidated multiple existing labour legislations into a unified framework comprising four Labour Codes collectively referred to as the ‘New Labour Codes’. Under Ind AS 19, changes to employee benefit plans arising from legislative amendments constitute a plan amendment, requiring recognition of past service cost immediately in the statement of profit and loss. The New Labour Codes resulted in estimated one time increase in provision for employee benefits of the Group and the Company of INR 956 crores and INR 948 crores (along with consequential tax benefit of INR 237 crores and INR 235 crores, resulting in decrease in profit after tax by INR 719 crores and INR 713 crores), respectively and the same was recognized as an employee benefit expense (exceptional item) in year ended 31 March 2026. 4 One-time impact of a material Bilateral Advance Pricing Agreement (BAPA) on Standalone financial results: During the year ended 31 March 2026, the Company concluded a Bilateral Advance Pricing Agreement (BAPA) with a tax authority in foreign jurisdiction covering certain prior financial years in relation to transaction with its wholly owned subsidiary. Consequently, the Company recognised an incremental impact of INR 5,733 crores with consequential tax benefit of INR 1,317 crores for the period up to 31 March 2025. The net impact resulted in a decrease in profit after tax of INR 4,416 crores for the year ended 31 March 2026. 5 Profit (loss) excluding one-time impacts of New Labour Codes and material BAPA and related tax impact, a. For the Group is INR 17,371 crores for the year ended 31 March 2026. b. For the Company is INR 12,756 crores for the year ended 31 March 2026. 6. Decrease in tax expense for the three and six months ended 30 September 2026 is mainly due to benefit arising from certain capital assets acquired through business combinations, resolution of certain uncertain tax positions with the tax authorities and the transition to the new tax regime. 7.Update on acquisitions: During the quarter ended 30 September 2026, the Group consummated three acquisitions. These acquisitions enhance the Group’s technology, engineering, automation, analytics, artificial intelligence and telecommunications capabilities. The aggregate estimated purchase consideration of INR 3,635 crores has been preliminary allocated to net assets of INR 205 crores; identified intangible assets of INR 1,949 crores; and goodwill of INR 1,481 crores. The estimated purchase consideration and fair value of net assets acquired remain subject to final determination. 8. Financial results for all the periods presented have been prepared in accordance with the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015 (as amended from time to time) prescribed under Section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013 and other recognised accounting practices and policies to the extent applicable. 9. As per Ind AS 108 'Operating Segments’, the Company has disclosed the segment information only as part of the consolidated financial results. Cash flow notes: 1. The total amount of income taxes paid is INR 3,847 crores ( 30 September 2025 INR 2,198 crores, Previous year INR 4,409 crores). 2. Cash and cash equivalents includes earmarked balances with banks of INR 56 crores (30 September 2025 INR 21 crores, Previous year INR 53 crores) and Bank overdraft of Nil (30 September 2025 Nil, Previous year INR (70) crores) .



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Amount in (Lakhs)

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-04-2026
Date of end of reporting period 30-09-2026
Whether results are audited or unaudited Unaudited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 4,91,700.00
Capital work-in-progress 5,800.00
Investment property 0.00
Goodwill 25,51,400.00
Other intangible assets 6,32,400.00
Intangible assets under development 10,700.00
Biological assets other than bearer plants 0.00
Investments accounted for using equity method 1,38,900.00
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 13,100.00
Trade receivables, non-current 50,800.00
Loans, non-current 4,000.00
Other non-current financial assets
1 Others 3,26,100.00
Total of other non-current financial assets 3,26,100.00
Total non-current financial assets 3,94,000.00
Deferred tax assets (net) 1,14,700.00
Other non-current assets
1 Right-of-use assets 3,56,000.00
2 Other non-current assets 2,88,300.00
Total of other non-current assets 6,44,300.00
Total non-current assets 49,83,900.00
2 Current assets
Inventories 22,700.00
Current financial asset
Current investments 2,94,700.00
Trade receivables, current 32,21,900.00
Cash and cash equivalents 10,04,600.00
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 10,35,800.00
Loans, current 63,700.00
Other current financial assets
Total of other current financial assets 2,00,200.00
Total current financial assets 58,20,900.00
Current tax assets (net) 17,000.00
Other current assets
1 Other current assets 11,97,700.00
Total of other current assets 11,97,700.00
Total current assets 70,58,300.00
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale 0.00
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets 0.00
Total assets 1,20,42,200.00
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 54,300.00
Other equity 75,54,900.00
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 76,09,200.00
Non controlling interest 3,400.00
Total equity 76,12,600.00
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 2,400.00
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0.00
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 0.00
Total Trade payable 0.00
Other non-current financial liabilities
1 Lease liabilities 3,10,800.00
2 Others 1,12,200.00
Total of other non-current financial liabilities 4,23,000.00
Total non-current financial liabilities 4,25,400.00
Provisions, non-current 1,72,000.00
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 1,43,100.00
Deferred government grants, Non-current 0.00
Other non-current liabilities
1 Contract liabilities 1,22,200.00
2 Other non-current liabilities 7,500.00
Total of other non-current liabilities 1,29,700.00
Total non-current liabilities 8,70,200.00
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 93,000.00
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 0.00
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 7,84,000.00
Total Trade payable 7,84,000.00
Other current financial liabilities
1 Lease liabilities 1,95,100.00
2 Others 7,23,900.00
Total of other current financial liabilities 9,19,000.00
Total current financial liabilities 17,96,000.00
Other current liabilities 12,85,800.00
1 Contract liabilities 4,82,400.00
2 Other current liabilities 8,03,400.00
Total of other current liabilities 12,85,800.00
Provisions, current 1,87,500.00
Current tax liabilities (Net) 2,90,100.00
Deferred government grants, Current 0.00
Total current liabilities 35,59,400.00
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale 0.00
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability 0.00
Total liabilities 44,29,600.00
Total equity and liabilites 1,20,42,200.00
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segment wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Amount in (Lakhs)

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-07-2026 01-04-2026
Date of end of reporting period 30-09-2026 30-09-2026
Whether results are audited or unaudited Unaudited Unaudited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
1 IT and Business Services 26,93,800.00 52,98,700.00
2 Engineering and R&D Services 5,97,800.00 11,67,700.00
3 HCL Software 2,81,500.00 5,77,500.00
Total Segment Revenue 35,73,100.00 70,43,900.00
Less: Inter segment revenue 11,100.00 24,000.00
Revenue from operations 35,62,000.00 70,19,900.00
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
1 IT and Business Services 4,99,500.00 9,41,500.00
2 Engineering and R&D Services 90,500.00 1,79,300.00
3 HCL Software 56,500.00 1,08,800.00
Total Profit before tax 6,46,500.00 12,29,600.00
i. Finance cost 19,400.00 27,800.00
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income (19,600.00) (55,700.00)
Profit before tax 6,46,700.00 12,57,500.00
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
1 IT and Business Services 0.00 0.00
2 Engineering and R&D Services 0.00 0.00
3 HCL Software 0.00 0.00
Total Segment Asset 0.00 0.00
Un-allocable Assets 0.00 0.00
Net Segment Asset 0.00 0.00
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
1 IT and Business Services 0.00 0.00
2 Engineering and R&D Services 0.00 0.00
3 HCL Software 0.00 0.00
Total Segment Liabilities 0.00 0.00
Un-allocable Liabilities 0.00 0.00
Net Segment Liabilities 0.00 0.00
Disclosure of notes on segments Textual Information(2)



Text Block

Textual Information(2) Assets and liabilities are not identified to any reportable segments, since these are used interchangeably across segments and consequently, the management believes that it is not practicable or meaningful to provide segment disclosures relating to total assets and liabilities.



Other Comprehensive Income

Amount in (Lakhs)

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-07-2026 01-04-2026
B Date of end of reporting period 30-09-2026 30-09-2026
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Unaudited Unaudited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Items that will not be reclassified to statement of Profit and loss 14,000.00 14,000.00
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 14,000.00 14,000.00
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 3,500.00 3,500.00
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Items will be reclassified to statement of profit and loss 40,900.00 59,100.00
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss 40,900.00 59,100.00
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss (2,600.00) 9,100.00
5 Total Other comprehensive income 54,000.00 60,500.00



Cash flow statement, indirect

Amount in (Lakhs)

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-04-2026
B Date of end of reporting period 30-09-2026
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Unaudited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 12,61,300.00
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 10,000.00
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories 3,500.00
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current 49,200.00
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0.00
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets (6,42,200.00)
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 0.00
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 0.00
Adjustments for other financial assets, current 0.00
Adjustments for other bank balances 0.00
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 300.00
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0.00
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 2,94,900.00
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0.00
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 2,05,100.00
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0.00
Adjustments for provisions, current 0.00
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 0.00
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 0.00
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0.00
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 0.00
Adjustments for dividend income 0.00
Adjustments for interest income 64,100.00
Adjustments for share-based payments 29,600.00
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) 0.00
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0.00
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow (7,400.00)
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 0.00
Other adjustments for non-cash items 2,600.00
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0.00
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) (1,18,500.00)
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 11,42,800.00
Dividends received 0.00
Interest paid 0.00
Interest received 0.00
Income taxes paid (refund) 3,67,800.00
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0.00
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 7,75,000.00
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0.00
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 3,74,200.00
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 29,29,000.00
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 25,38,800.00
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0.00
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0.00
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0.00
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0.00
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 2,300.00
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 99,900.00
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0.00
Purchase of investment property 0.00
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0.00
Purchase of intangible assets 0.00
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0.00
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0.00
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0.00
Purchase of goodwill 0.00
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0.00
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0.00
Proceeds from government grants 0.00
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0.00
Purchase of other long-term assets 0.00
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0.00
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0.00
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0.00
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0.00
Dividends received 0.00
Interest received 83,700.00
Income taxes paid (refund) 16,900.00
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 4,25,800.00
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities 4,11,000.00
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0.00
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0.00
Proceeds from issuing shares 0.00
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0.00
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0.00
Payments of other equity instruments 0.00
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0.00
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0.00
Proceeds from borrowings 1,81,600.00
Repayments of borrowings 95,000.00
Payments of lease liabilities 96,500.00
Dividends paid 9,73,700.00
Interest paid 2,000.00
Income taxes paid (refund) 0.00
Other inflows (outflows) of cash (100.00)
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities (9,85,700.00)
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes 2,00,300.00
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents (15,200.00)
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 1,85,100.00
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 8,19,500.00
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 10,04,600.00





Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Amount in (Lakhs)

Whether results are audited or unaudited Unaudited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 B S R & Co. LLP Yes 31-07-2028