Integrated Filing — IndAS



General information about company

Scrip Code 506655
NSE Symbol SUDARSCHEM
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE659A01023
Name of company SUDARSHAN CHEMICAL INDUSTRIES LIMITED
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 25-Jul-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 25-Jul-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Half Yearly
Reporting Quarter Yearly
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Multi segment
Description of single segment
Start date and time of board meeting 25-Jul-2025   15:30:00
End date and time of board meeting 25-Jul-2025   21:30:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Statement on impact of audit qualification



Financial Results Ind-AS

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Oct-2024 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory. For Consolidated Results, if the company has no figures for 3 months / 6 months ended, in such case zero shall be inserted in the said column.
1 Income
Revenue from operations 13494390000 33455750000
Other income 204470000 334130000
Total income 13698860000 33789880000
2 Expenses
(a) Cost of materials consumed 21653320000 33177400000
(b) Purchases of stock-in-trade 0 179210000
(c) Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade -14728780000 -15619450000
(d) Employee benefit expense 1890660000 3560190000
(e) Finance costs 209570000 482860000
(f) Depreciation, depletion and amortisation expense 571350000 1662190000
(f) Other Expenses
1 Other Expenses 3409350000 8348180000
Total other expenses 3409350000 8348180000
Total expenses 13005470000 31790580000
3 Total profit before exceptional items and tax 693390000 1999300000
4 Exceptional items -616420000 -1036250000
5 Total profit before tax 76970000 963050000
6 Tax expense
7 Current tax 340010000 855970000
8 Deferred tax -237510000 -465910000
9 Total tax expenses 102500000 390060000
10 Net movement in regulatory deferral account balances related to profit or loss and the related deferred tax movement 0 0
11 Net Profit Loss for the period from continuing operations -25530000 572990000
12 Profit (loss) from discontinued operations before tax 0 0
13 Tax expense of discontinued operations 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) from discontinued operation after tax 0 0
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates and joint ventures accounted for using equity method 28660000 28660000
16 Total profit (loss) for period 3130000 601650000
17 Other comprehensive income net of taxes 12256140000 12351280000
18 Total Comprehensive Income for the period 12259270000 12952930000
19 Total profit or loss, attributable to
Profit or loss, attributable to owners of parent -40990000 557530000
Total profit or loss, attributable to non-controlling interests 44120000 44120000
20 Total Comprehensive income for the period attributable to
Comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent 12217190000 12910850000
Total comprehensive income for the period attributable to owners of parent non-controlling interests 42080000 42080000
21 Details of equity share capital
Paid-up equity share capital 157150000 157150000
Face value of equity share capital 2 2
27 Details of debt securities
22 Reserves excluding revaluation reserve 34243350000
23 Earnings per share
i Earnings per equity share for continuing operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 7.6 22.5
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations 7.6 22.5
ii Earnings per equity share for discontinued operations
Basic earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from discontinued operations 0 0
ii Earnings per equity share
Basic earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 7.6 22.5
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing and discontinued operations 7.6 22.5
24 Debt equity ratio 0.0095 0.0095
25 Debt service coverage ratio 0.024 0.0196
26 Interest service coverage ratio 0.069 0.085
27 Disclosure of notes on financial results



Remarks

Debt equity ratio
Debt service coverage ratio
Interest service coverage ratio


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Assets
1 Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment 28198800000
Capital work-in-progress 1401860000
Investment property
Goodwill 68440000
Other intangible assets 1309080000
Intangible assets under development 2260000
Biological assets other than bearer plants
Investments accounted for using equity method 2102150000
Non-current financial assets
Non-current investments 91330000
Trade receivables, non-current
Loans, non-current 17310000
Other non-current financial assets 757610000
Total non-current financial assets 866250000
Deferred tax assets (net) 589690000
Other non-current assets 1097510000
Total non-current assets 35636040000
2 Current assets
Inventories 24651810000
Current financial asset
Current investments 3281810000
Trade receivables, current 12249520000
Cash and cash equivalents 11043250000
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents 4069290000
Loans, current 3860000
Other current financial assets 870640000
Total current financial assets 31518370000
Current tax assets (net)
Other current assets 5500890000
Total current assets 61671070000
3 Non-current assets classified as held for sale
4 Regulatory deferral account debit balances and related deferred tax Assets
Total assets 97307110000
Equity and liabilities
1 Equity
Equity attributable to owners of parent
Equity share capital 157150000
Other equity 34243350000
Total equity attributable to owners of parent 34400500000
Non controlling interest 5982490000
Total equity 40382990000
2 Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Non-current financial liabilities
Borrowings, non-current 16318890000
Trade payables, non-current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises
Total Trade payable
Other non-current financial liabilities 2519140000
Total non-current financial liabilities 18838030000
Provisions, non-current 5932430000
Deferred tax liabilities (net) 2940130000
Deferred government grants, Non-current
Other non-current liabilities 67990000
Total non-current liabilities 27778580000
Current liabilities
Current financial liabilities
Borrowings, current 4527750000
Trade payables, current
(A) Total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises 572270000
(B) Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises 13412230000
Total Trade payable 13984500000
Other current financial liabilities 6831200000
Total current financial liabilities 25343450000
Other current liabilities 1795540000
Provisions, current 1132400000
Current tax liabilities (Net) 874150000
Deferred government grants, Current
Total current liabilities 29145540000
3 Liabilities directly associated with assets in disposal group classified as held for sale
4 Regulatory deferral account credit balances and related deferred tax liability
Total liabilities 56924120000
Total equity and liabilites 97307110000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities



Format for Reporting Segmenet wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 month ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Oct-2024 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
1 Pigment 12689740000 31192550000
2 Others 807030000 2275090000
Total Segment Revenue 13496770000 33467640000
Less: Inter segment revenue 2380000 2380000
Revenue from operations 13494390000 33455750000
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
1 Pigment 1228850000 3970330000
2 Others 40990000 -160110000
Total Profit before tax 1269840000 3810220000
i. Finance cost 209570000 209570000
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income 338220000 338220000
Profit before tax 722050000 2027960000
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
1 Pigment 95531710000 95531710000
2 Others 1775400000 1775400000
Total Segment Asset 97307110000 97307110000
Un-allocable Assets 0 0
Net Segment Asset 97307110000 97307110000
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
1 Pigment 55318960000 55318960000
2 Others 1605160000 1605160000
Total Segment Liabilities 56924120000 56924120000
Un-allocable Liabilities 0 0
Net Segment Liabilities 56924120000 56924120000
Disclosure of notes on segments



Other Comprehensive Income

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Oct-2024 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
Other comprehensive income [Abstract]
1 Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Re-measurement gains / (losses) on defined benefit plans 60480000 50860000
Total Amount of items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 60480000 50860000
2 Income tax relating to items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 6840000 4390000
3 Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss
1 Gain on bargain purchase 12438510000 12438510000
2 Net movement on effective portion of cash flow hedges 41090000 124020000
3 Gain / (loss) on translation of foreign operations -283900000 -274330000
Total Amount of items that will be reclassified to profit and loss 12195700000 12288200000
4 Income tax relating to items that will be reclassified to profit or loss -6800000 -16610000
5 Total Other comprehensive income 12256140000 12351280000



Cash flow statement, indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Part I Blue color marked fields are non-mandatory.
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before tax 963050000
Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 481470000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories -1863990000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, current -1237480000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables, non-current 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets -2008210000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other non-current assets 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial assets, current -378460000
Adjustments for other bank balances -340230000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, current 2176660000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables, non-current 0
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 399040000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other non-current liabilities 0
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 1662180000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 0
Adjustments for provisions, current 60640000
Adjustments for provisions, non-current 0
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, current 1348110000
Adjustments for other financial liabilities, non-current 0
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains -160790000
Adjustments for dividend income 0
Adjustments for interest income 41670000
Adjustments for share-based payments 0
Adjustments for fair value losses (gains) -68080000
Adjustments for undistributed profits of associates 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow -6260000
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 209570000
Other adjustments for non-cash items 0
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) 232500000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 1195550000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 825180000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 370370000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 8976040000
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 17680000
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 12920000
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 945660000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 0
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets under development 0
Purchase of intangible assets under development 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 0
Interest received 41670000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash -5599060000
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -15483850000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 9820730000
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 249840000
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 0
Repayments of borrowings -16509810000
Payments of lease liabilities 84350000
Dividends paid 91950000
Interest paid 445390000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities 25958690000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes 10845210000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents -274330000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 10570880000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 472370000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 11043250000





Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Statement on impact of audit qualification
Auditor's opinion Qualified opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 S R B C & CO LLP Yes 28-Feb-2026


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income 33789880000 33789880000
2 Total Expenditure 31790580000 31790580000
3 Net Profit/(Loss) 2027960000 2027960000
4 Earnings Per Share 22.5 22.5
5 Total Assets 97307110000 97307110000
6 Total Liabilities 56924120000 56924120000
7 Net Worth 21961950000 21961950000


Audit qualification

Sr. Details of Audit Qualification Type of Audit Qualification Frequency of qualification For Audit Qualification(s) where the impact is quantified by the auditor For Audit Qualification(s) where the impact is not quantified by the auditor
Management's Views (i) Management's estimation on the impact of audit qualification (ii) If management is unable to estimate the impact, reasons for the same Auditors' Comments on (i) or (ii) above
1 Textual Information(1) Qualified opinion Whether appeared first time Textual Information(2) Textual Information(3) Textual Information(4) Textual Information(5)


Text Block

Textual Information(1) We draw your attention to the following paragraph included in the audit report of Heubach Colorants India Limited, a subsidiary of the Holding Company, issued by other auditors vide their report dated July 16, 2025, and reproduced by us as under: n nWe draw attention to Note 16 which describes that the Board of Directors is assessing the effect on the financial statements with respect to transfer of certain items of property, plant and equipment. Pending Management review and reconciliation, and in absence of an appropriate valuation of the aforesaid items, we are unable to comment on the consequential effects, if any, on the financial results.
Textual Information(2) Not Applicable
Textual Information(3) The impact is not quantifiable
Textual Information(4) As of the date of these financial results, the matter remains under review. Additionally, based on the fact-finding report, the management of Heubach Colorants India Limited is evaluating various legal options to determine the appropriate course of action. A final resolution including effects, if any, on the financial results is pending.
Textual Information(5) As of the date of these financial results, the matter remains under review. Additionally, based on the fact-finding report, the management of Heubach Colorants India Limited is evaluating various legal options to determine the appropriate course of action. A final resolution including effects, if any, on the financial results is pending.


Signatories detail

Name of CEO / Managing director Rajesh B. Rathi
Name of CFO Nilkanth Natu
Name of audit committee chairman Sudha Navandar
Name of statutory auditor Huzefa Ginwala
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation
Place Pune
Date 25-Jul-2025