INTEGRATED FILING — GI



General information about company

Scrip code 540769
NSE Symbol NIACL
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE470Y01017
Name of Company THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED
Type of company Main Board
Class of security Equity
Type Of Insurance Non-Linked Policy
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 19-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 14-May-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the quarter ended Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Start date and time of board meeting 19-May-2025   16:30:00
End date and time of board meeting 19-May-2025   19:00:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Direct
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Statement on impact of audit qualification
Whether the company has any related party? Yes
Whether the company has entered into any Related Party transaction during the selected half year for which it wants to submit disclosure? Yes
(I) We declare that the acceptance of fixed deposits by the bans/Non-Banking Finance Company are at the terms uniformly applicable/offered to all shareholders/public NA
(II) We declare that the scheduled commercial bank, as per RBI circular RBI/DBR/2015-16/19 dated March 03, 2016, has allowed additional interest of one per cent per annum, over and above the rate of interest mentioned in the schedule of interest rates on savings or a term deposits of banks staff and their exclusive associations as well as on deposits of Chairman, Chairman & Managing Director, Executive Director or such other Executives appointed for a fixed tenure. NA
(III) Whether the company is a high value debt listed entity according to regulation 15(1A)? No
(a) If answer to above question is Yes, whether complying with proviso to regulation 23 (9), i.e., submitting RPT disclosures on the day of results publication?
(b) If answer to above question is No, please explain the reason for not complying.
Whether the updated Related Party Transactions (RPT) Policy (in compliance with Reg. 23 of SEBI LODR) has been uploaded on the website of the Company? Yes
Latest Date on which RPT policy is updated 2023-05-16
Indicate Company website link for updated RPT policy of the Company https://www.newindia.co.in
Whether statement on deviation or variation for proceeds of public issue, rights issue, preferential issue, qualified institutions placement etc. is applicable to the company for the current quarter? No
No. of times funds raised during the quarter
Whether the disclosure for the Default on Loans and Debt Securities is applicable to the entity? No
NA


Format for financial results by general insurance companies filed with stock exchanges

Partiuclars Current Quarter Year to Date Figures
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
OPERATING RESULTS
1 Operating income
(i) Gross Premiums Written 114325700000 436184000000
(ii) Net Premium written 97510900000 363151500000
(iii) Premium Earned (Net) 93064100000 353678400000
(iv) Income from investments (net) 16593500000 56982600000
(v) Other income
1 Contribution from Shareholders Fund towards excess EOM 0 0
Total other income 0 0
(vi) Total income 109657600000 410661000000
2 Operating expenses
(i) Commissions & Brokerage (net) 10894300000 36149100000
(ii) Net commission 10894300000 36149100000
(iii) Operating Expenses related to insurance business
(a) Employees remuneration and welfare expenses 2571500000 26125000000
(b) Other operating expenses
0 Other operating expenses 3140100000 10967700000
Total other operating expenses 3140100000 10967700000
(c) Total operating expenses related to insurance business 5711600000 37092700000
(iv) Premium Deficiency 0 0
(v) Incurred Claims
(a) Claims Paid 86166600000 321084100000
(b) Change in Outstanding Claims (incl. IBNR/IBNER) 1717600000 20594800000
Total Incurred claims 87884200000 341678900000
(vi) Total Expense 104490100000 414920700000
(vii) Underwriting Profit(Loss) -11426000000 -61242300000
(viii) Provisions for doubtful debts (including bad debts written off) -920300000 -830500000
(ix) Provisions for diminution in value of investments 198200000 572100000
(x) Operating Profit/loss: 5167500000 -4259700000
(xi) Appropriations
(a) Transfer to Profit and Loss A/c 5167500000 -4259700000
(b) Transfer to reserves 0 0



NON-OPERATING RESULTS
1 Income in shareholder's account
(a) Transfer from Policyholders' Fund 5167500000 -4259700000
(b) Income from investments 6506200000 23252400000
(c) Other income
1 Other income 760000000 924300000
Total other income 760000000 924300000
Total income 12433700000 19917000000
2 Expenses
(i) Expenses other than those related to insurance business -2100000 2205800000
(ii) Provisions for doubtful debts (including bad debts written off) 7095200000 7131900000
(iii) Provisions for diminution in value of investments 81900000 234500000
Total Expense 7175000000 9572200000
3 Profit / Loss before extraordinary items
5258700000 10344800000
4 Extraordinary Items
0 0
5 Profit/ (loss) before tax
5258700000 10344800000
6 Provision for tax
1792400000 464100000
7 Profit / (loss) after tax
3466300000 9880700000
8 Divident per share
(a) Interim Dividend 0 0
(b) Final dividend 0 206000
9 Opening Balance and Approproations from PAT (Net) 0 0
10 Profit (loss) carried to balance sheet 3466300000 9880700000
11 Paid up equity capital 8240000000 8240000000
12 Reserve and Surplus (Excluding Revualuation Reserve) 210602200000 210602200000
13 Fair value change account and revaluation reserve 214056900000 214056900000
14 Assets
(a) Investments
(i) Shareholders Fund 238926100000 238926100000
(ii) Policyholders' Fund 561607500000 561607500000
Total investments 800533600000 800533600000
(b) Other Assets (Net of current liabilites and provisions) -367634500000 -367634500000
Total assets 432899100000 432899100000



Analytical Ratios
(i) Solvency ratio 0.0191 0.0191
(ii) Expenses of management ratio 0.1221 0.1805
(iii) Incurred Claim Ratio 0.9443 0.9661
(iv) Net retention ratio 0.8529 0.8326
(v) Combined ratio 1.1146 1.1678
(vi) Earning per share
(a) Basic and diluated EPS before extraordinary items (net of tax expense) for the period (not to be annualized) 2.1 6
(b) Basic and diluted EPS after extraordinary items (net of tax expense) for the period (not to be annualized) 2.1 6
(vii) NPA ratios
(a) Gross NPAs 1505800000 1505800000
(c) Net NPAs 0 0
(b) Percentage of Gross NPAs 0.0023 0.0023
(d) Percentage of net NPAs 0 0
(viii) Yield on Investments
(a) Without unrealized gains 325000 1163000
(b) With unrealised gains 238000 856000
(ix) Public shareholding (in case of public sector insurance companies)
(a) Number of shares 2400 2400
(b) Percentage of shareholding 0.1456 0.1456
(c) Percentage of government holding 0.8544 0.8544



Investor Compliants
(i) No of investor complaints pending at the beginning of the period 0 0
(ii) No of investor complaints during the period 0 0
(iii) No of investor complaints disposed off during the period 0 0
(iv) No of investor complaints remaining unresolved at the end of the period 0 0



(c) Notes Format for financial results by general insurance companies filed with stock exchanges
1 Net of Reinsurance (Including Excess of Loss Reinsurance) 2 Net of amortisation and losses (Including capital gains) 3 Expense of Management ratio = (Expense of Management + Direct Commission) / Gross Direct Premium * 100. 4 Return on Equity = Profit or Loss after Tax/ Average Net Worth *100, for the quarter figures are annualized. 5 Earning per share for the quarterly figures are not annualized. 6 Yield on Investments for the quarterly figures are not annualized. 7 Figures of previous periods / year have been regrouped / re-arranged to conform to current period presentation



Format for financial results by general insurance companies filed with stock exchanges

Partiuclars Current Quarter Year to Date Figures
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
Segment Income
1 Fire
(i) Net premium 7425000000 28945900000
(ii) Income form investments 2260800000 7763300000
(iii) Other income 0 0
2 Marine
(i) Net premium 1218495000 5804500000
(ii) Income form investments 250600000 860700000
(iii) Other income 0 0
3 Health including personal accident
(i) Net premium 49130600000 186993600000
(ii) Income form investments 2896000000 9945000000
(iii) Other income 0 0
4 Health retail
(i) Net premium 0 0
(ii) Income form investments 0 0
(iii) Other income 0 0
5 Health group
(i) Net premium 0 0
(ii) Income form investments 0 0
(iii) Other income 0 0
6 Health government schemes
(i) Net premium 0 0
(ii) Income form investments 0 0
(iii) Other income 0 0
7 Motor
(i) Net premium 31869900000 114606300000
(ii) Income form investments 9982000000 34279300000
(iii) Other income 0 0
8 Retail
(i) Net premium 0 0
(ii) Income form investments 0 0
(iii) Other income 0 0
9 Group and corporate
(i) Net premium 0 0
(ii) Income form investments 0 0
(iii) Other income 0 0
10 Any other class as may be specified by the Authority. - Enter the name below
(1) Other segment 1
Name of other segment Liability
(i) Net premium 1104000000 5232400000
(ii) Income form investments 257200000 883800000
(iii) Other income 0 0

Notes to the Income

1. Income from Investment is net of provisions for diminution in value of investments. 2. Figures relating to health segment includes Health Retail, Health Group and Health Government Schemes presented on aggregate basis. Segment results relating to Misc. Segment in terms of (a) Retail (b) Group/Corporate are also on aggregate basis.


Format for financial results by general insurance companies filed with stock exchanges

Partiuclars Current Quarter Year to Date Figures
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
Segment Premium Deficiency
1 Fire 0 0
2 Marine 0 0
3 Health including personal accident 0 0
4 Health Retail 0 0
5 Health Group 0 0
6 Health Government Schemes 0 0
7 Motor 0 0
8 Retail 0 0
9 Group And Corporate 0 0
10 Any other class as may be specified by the Authority. - Enter the name below
Name of Other Segment
1 Liability 0 0
2 Aviation 0 0
3 Engineering 0 0
4 Crop 0 0
5 Other Miscellaneous 0 0
11 Unallocated

Notes to the Premium Deficiency

1. Income from Investment is net of provisions for diminution in value of investments. 2. Figures relating to health segment includes Health Retail, Health Group and Health Government Schemes presented on aggregate basis. Segment results relating to Misc. Segment in terms of (a) Retail (b) Group/Corporate are also on aggregate basis.


Format for financial results by general insurance companies filed with stock exchanges

Partiuclars Current Quarter Year to Date Figures
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
Segment Underwriting Profit/Loss
1 Fire -1477000000 -1450500000
2 Marine 672700000 1190300000
3 Health including personal accident -2962500000 -29927700000
4 Health Retail 0 0
5 Health Group 0 0
6 Health Government Schemes 0 0
7 Motor -9004900000 -34410500000
8 Retail 0 0
9 Group And Corporate 0 0
10 Any other class as may be specified by the Authority. - Enter the name below
Name of Other Segment
1 Liability 360700000 818100000
2 Aviation -49200000 -4300000
3 Engineering 555900000 1624700000
4 Crop 612800000 -99900000
5 Other Miscellaneous -134500000 1017500000
11 Unallocated

Notes to the Underwriting ProfitLoss

1. Income from Investment is net of provisions for diminution in value of investments. 2. Figures relating to health segment includes Health Retail, Health Group and Health Government Schemes presented on aggregate basis. Segment results relating to Misc. Segment in terms of (a) Retail (b) Group/Corporate are also on aggregate basis.


Format for financial results by general insurance companies filed with stock exchanges

Partiuclars Current Quarter Year to Date Figures
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
Segment Operating Profit/Loss
1 Fire 783800000 6312800000
2 Marine 923300000 2051000000
3 Health including personal accident -66500000 -19982700000
4 Health Retail 0 0
5 Health Group 0 0
6 Health Government Schemes 0 0
7 Motor 977100000 -131200000
8 Retail 0 0
9 Group And Corporate 0 0
10 Any other class as may be specified by the Authority. - Enter the name below
Name of Other Segment
1 Liability 617900000 1701900000
2 Aviation -1900000 158300000
3 Engineering 958100000 3005700000
4 Crop 726000000 288600000
5 Other Miscellaneous 249700000 2335900000
11 Unallocated

Notes to the Operating ProfitLoss

1. Income from Investment is net of provisions for diminution in value of investments. 2. Figures relating to health segment includes Health Retail, Health Group and Health Government Schemes presented on aggregate basis. Segment results relating to Misc. Segment in terms of (a) Retail (b) Group/Corporate are also on aggregate basis.


Format for financial results by general insurance companies filed with stock exchanges

Partiuclars Current Quarter
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Segment Technical Liabilities (Unexpired Risk Reserve-Net)
1 Fire 16865000000
2 Marine 3248500000
3 Health including personal accident 62252200000
4 Health Retail 0
5 Health Group 0
6 Health Government Schemes 0
7 Motor 61610900000
8 Retail 0
9 Group And Corporate 0
10 Any other class as may be specified by the Authority. - Enter the name below
Name of Other Segment
1 Liability 2349900000
2 Aviation 343500000
3 Engineering 4882800000
4 Crop 127200000
5 Other Miscellaneous 5101300000
11 Unallocated

Notes to the Technical Liabilities

1. Income from Investment is net of provisions for diminution in value of investments. 2. Figures relating to health segment includes Health Retail, Health Group and Health Government Schemes presented on aggregate basis. Segment results relating to Misc. Segment in terms of (a) Retail (b) Group/Corporate are also on aggregate basis.


Format for financial results by general insurance companies filed with stock exchanges

Partiuclars Current Quarter
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Segment Technical Liabilities (Unexpired Claims Reserves Including IBNR & IIBNER)
1 Fire 53339600000
2 Marine 4737400000
3 Health including personal accident 29124200000
4 Health Retail 0
5 Health Group 0
6 Health Government Schemes 0
7 Motor 261605100000
8 Retail 0
9 Group And Corporate 0
10 Any other class as may be specified by the Authority. - Enter the name below
Name of Other Segment
1 Liability 6554100000
2 Aviation 902500000
3 Engineering 7496200000
4 Crop 4375200000
5 Other Miscellaneous 6851400000
11 Unallocated

Notes to the Technical Liabilities

1. Income from Investment is net of provisions for diminution in value of investments. 2. Figures relating to health segment includes Health Retail, Health Group and Health Government Schemes presented on aggregate basis. Segment results relating to Misc. Segment in terms of (a) Retail (b) Group/Corporate are also on aggregate basis.


Format for financial results by general insurance companies filed with stock exchanges

Partiuclars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether accounts are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Sources of Funds
1 Share capital 8240000000
2 Reserves and surplus 210602200000
3 Share application money pending allotment 0
4 Fair value change account
(a) Policyholders funds 151679600000
(b) Shareholders funds 62377300000
5 Borrowings 0
6 Minority Interest 0
Total Sources of Funds 432899100000
APPLICATION OF FUNDS
1 Investments shareholders 238926100000
2 Investments policyholders 561607500000
2 Loans 3848500000
3 Fixed assets 4645300000
4 Deferred Tax Asset 2786000000
5 Current assets
Cash and bank balances 176068900000
Advances and other assets 100957100000
6 Sub-total (a) 277026000000
7 Current liabilities 480725400000
8 Provisions 175214900000
9 Sub-total (b) 655940300000
10 Net current assets (c) = (a - b) -378914300000
11 Miscellaneous expenditure (to the extent not written off or adjusted) 0
12 Debit balance in profit & loss account (shareholder ' s account) 0
13 Total 432899100000
14 Contigent Liabilities 63774932000



Cash flow statement,direct

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Classes of cash receipts from operating activities
Receipts from sales of goods and rendering of services 512517100000
Receipts from royalties fees, commissions and other revenue 0
Receipts from contracts held for dealing or trading purpose 0
Receipts from premiums and claims annuities and other policy benefits 0
Receipts from rents and subsequent sales of assets held for rental to others and subsequently held for sale 0
Other cash receipts from operating activities 367900000
Classes of cash payments from operating activities
Payments to suppliers for goods and services 543427200000
Payments from contracts held for dealing or trading purpose 0
Payments to and on behalf of employees 0
Payments for premiums and claims, annuities and other policy benefits 0
Payments to manufacture or acquire assets held for rental to others and subsequently held for sale 0
Other cash payments from operating activities 983900000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations -31526100000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 2763600000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities -34289700000
Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 270340200000
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 273630500000
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment 0
Purchase of property, plant and equipment 1138000000
Proceeds from sales of investment property 92100000
Purchase of investment property 0
Proceeds from sales of goodwill 0
Purchase of goodwill 0
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Proceeds from biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Purchase of biological assets other than bearer plants 0
Proceeds from sales of other long-term assets 0
Purchase of other long-term assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 51608600000
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 3700000
Proceeds from government grants 0
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities 47276100000
Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries that do not result in loss of control 0
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries that do not result in loss of control 0
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Payments to acquire or redeem entity's shares 0
Payments of other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from exercise of stock options 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0
Proceeds from borrowings 0
Repayments of borrowings 0
Payments of lease liabilities 0
Dividends paid 3394500000
Interest paid 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities -3394500000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes 9591900000
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 2266700000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 11858600000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 86832300000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 98690900000



Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Statement on impact of audit qualification
Auditor's opinion Qualified opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 R. DEVENDRA KUMAR & ASSOCIATES Yes 31-May-2025
2 CHOKSHI & CHOKSHI LLP Yes 31-Mar-2028


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income 410661000000 410661000000
2 Total Expenditure 414920700000 414920700000
3 Net Profit/(Loss) 9880700000 9880700000
4 Earnings Per Share 6 6
5 Total Assets 1088839500000 1088839500000
6 Total Liabilities 869997300000 869997300000
7 Net Worth 215376800000 215376800000


Standalone Audit qualification

Sr. Details of Audit Qualification Type of Audit Qualification Frequency of qualification For Audit Qualification(s) where the impact is quantified by the auditor For Audit Qualification(s) where the impact is not quantified by the auditor
Management's Views (i) Management's estimation on the impact of audit qualification (ii) If management is unable to estimate the impact, reasons for the same Auditors' Comments on (i) or (ii) above
1 Textual Information(1) Qualified opinion Repetitive Textual Information(2) Textual Information(3) Textual Information(4) Textual Information(5)


Text Block

Textual Information(1) Balances relating to various accounts that inter-alia includes, inter office accounts, unadjusted banking transactions, dues from / to Reinsurers, certain indirect tax related accounts and certain other accounts are subject to confirmation and reconciliation. Consequential adjustments and effect thereof in this regard, if any, is yet to be dealt with. The process of compilation of old balances is also at different stages in the company. nThe overall impact of the above on the standalone financial results, standalone Receipts and Payments Account for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2025 and assets and liabilities as at March 31, 2025, is presently not ascertainable and cannot be commented upon. n
Textual Information(2) NA
Textual Information(3) NOT QUANTIFIED
Textual Information(4) Reconciliation and Settlement of Reinsurance balances is an ongoing process, efforts are continuing to reconcile the older items and company is also making efforts in identifying the amounts received from re-insurers so that it is appropriated with the receivables. Current year balances have been considerably reconciled through system enabled tools and reconciliation of earlier balances is in progress and hence the impact in these matters cannot be estimated. nThe Inter office reconciliation process done this year resulted in clearing balances related to various years. The reconciliation will continue during current year also to identify old balances. In our opinion there is no significant impact on revenue. Net Interoffice Debit balance of Rs. 123.57 Crs as on 31.03.2025 as compared to net inter office balances of Debit Rs. 10.43 Crs as on 31.03.2024. ncertain other accounts may not have any significant financial impact.
Textual Information(5) Adequate disclosures have been made in the Notes forming part of accounts referred to in the qualification. Other than the identified unreconciled balance, impact arising out of the above disclosure in the Notes is not ascertained the overall impact on the financial statement cannot be commented upon.


Signatories details

Name of CEO / Managing director MS. KASTURI SENGUPTA
Name of audit committee chairman Ms. AKANI DEVI
Name of statutory auditor MR. ANAND GOLAS & MS. DHARMISTA SHAH
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation NA
Place MUMBAI
Date 19-May-2025


Format for Disclosure of Related Party Transactions (applicable only for half-yearly filings i.e., 2nd and 4th quarter)

Sr No. Additional disclosure of related party transactions - applicable only in case the related party transaction relates to loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments made or given by the listed entity/subsidiary. These details need to be disclosed only once, during the reporting period when such transaction was undertaken.
Details of the party (listed entity /subsidiary) entering into the transaction Details of the counterparty Type of related party transaction Details of other related party transaction Value of the related party transaction as approved by the audit committee Remarks on approval by audit committee Value of the related party transaction ratified by the audit committee Date of Audit Committee Meeting where the ratification was approved Value of transaction during the reporting period In case monies are due to either party as a result of the transaction In case any financial indebtedness is incurred to make or give loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments Details of the loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments Notes
Name PAN Name PAN Relationship of the counterparty with the listed entity or its subsidiary Opening balance Closing balance Nature of indebtedness (loan/ issuance of debt/ any other etc.) Details of other indebtedness Cost Tenure Nature (loan/ advance/ intercorporate deposit/ investment ) Interest Rate (%) Tenure Secured/ unsecured Purpose for which the funds will be utilised by the ultimate recipient of funds (endusage)
1 The New India Assurance Co. Ltd The New India Assurance Co. (T&T) Ltd Subsidiaries Sale of goods or services Transaction approved in the ordinary course of business 6213000 2025-05-19 6213000 154079000 -12747000
2 The New India Assurance Co. Ltd The New India Assurance Co. (T&T) Ltd Subsidiaries Sale of goods or services Transaction approved in the ordinary course of business 58701000 2025-05-19 58701000 0 0
3 The New India Assurance Co. Ltd The New India Assurance Co. (T&T) Ltd Subsidiaries Sale of goods or services Transaction approved in the ordinary course of business 13618000 2025-05-19 13618000 0 0
4 The New India Assurance Co. Ltd The New India Assurance Co. (T&T) Ltd Subsidiaries Sale of goods or services Transaction approved in the ordinary course of business -163640000 2025-05-19 -163640000 0 0
5 The New India Assurance Co. Ltd The New India Assurance Co. (T&T) Ltd Subsidiaries Dividend received Transaction approved in the ordinary course of business 18057000 2025-05-19 18057000 0 0
6 The New India Assurance Co. Ltd Prestige Assurance Plc. – Lagos, Nigeria Subsidiaries Sale of goods or services Transaction approved in the ordinary course of business 537000 2025-05-19 537000 382459000 391926000
7 The New India Assurance Co. Ltd Prestige Assurance Plc. – Lagos, Nigeria Subsidiaries Dividend received Transaction approved in the ordinary course of business 11046000 2025-05-19 11046000 0 0
8 The New India Assurance Co. Ltd Prestige Assurance Plc. – Lagos, Nigeria Subsidiaries Sale of goods or services Transaction approved in the ordinary course of business 51000 2025-05-19 51000 0 0
9 The New India Assurance Co. Ltd Prestige Assurance Plc. – Lagos, Nigeria Subsidiaries Sale of goods or services Transaction approved in the ordinary course of business 61000 2025-05-19 61000 0 0
10 The New India Assurance Co. Ltd Prestige Assurance Plc. – Lagos, Nigeria Subsidiaries Sale of goods or services Transaction approved in the ordinary course of business 8366000 2025-05-19 8366000 0 0
11 The New India Assurance Co. Ltd India International Insurance Pte. Ltd., Singapore. Associates Sale of goods or services Transaction approved in the ordinary course of business 70332000 2025-05-19 70332000 11186000 39918000
12 The New India Assurance Co. Ltd India International Insurance Pte. Ltd., Singapore. Associates Sale of goods or services Transaction approved in the ordinary course of business 16894000 2025-05-19 16894000 0 0
13 The New India Assurance Co. Ltd India International Insurance Pte. Ltd., Singapore. Associates Sale of goods or services Transaction approved in the ordinary course of business 42447000 2025-05-19 42447000 0 0
14 The New India Assurance Co. Ltd India International Insurance Pte. Ltd., Singapore. Associates Any other transaction Director Fees Transaction approved in the ordinary course of business 1012000 2025-05-19 1012000 0 0
15 The New India Assurance Co. Ltd India International Insurance Pte. Ltd., Singapore. Associates Sale of goods or services Transaction approved in the ordinary course of business 23787000 2025-05-19 23787000 0 0
16 The New India Assurance Co. Ltd India International Insurance Pte. Ltd., Singapore. Associates Sale of goods or services Transaction approved in the ordinary course of business 814000 2025-05-19 814000 0 0
17 The New India Assurance Co. Ltd India International Insurance Pte. Ltd., Singapore. Associates Sale of goods or services Transaction approved in the ordinary course of business 549000 2025-05-19 549000 0 0
18 The New India Assurance Co. Ltd India International Insurance Pte. Ltd., Singapore. Associates Dividend received Transaction approved in the ordinary course of business 64325000 2025-05-19 64325000 0 0
19 The New India Assurance Co. Ltd Health Insurance TPA of India Ltd., Mumbai, India Associates Any other transaction TPA Fees Transaction approved in the ordinary course of business 407313000 2025-05-19 407313000 -42711000 -72023000
20 The New India Assurance Co. Ltd KMP Key management personnel of entity or parent Remuneration Transaction approved in the ordinary course of business 69308000 2025-05-19 69308000 0 0
21 The New India Assurance Co. Ltd Prestige Assurance Plc. – Lagos, Nigeria Subsidiaries Sale of goods or services Transaction approved in the ordinary course of business 89000 2025-05-19 89000 0 0
Total value of transaction during the reporting period 649880000