INTEGRATED FILING — BANKING



General information about company

Scrip code 532134
NSE Symbol BANKBARODA
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE028A01039
Name of bank Bank Of Baroda
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of financial year 31-Mar-2025
Date of board meeting when results were approved 06-May-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 30-Apr-2025
Description of presentation currency INR (in Actuals)
Reporting Type Quarterly
Reporting Quarter Fourth quarter
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Audited
Segment Reporting Multi segment
Description of single segment
Start date and time of board meeting 06-May-2025   11:00:00
End date and time of board meeting 06-May-2025   14:15:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Whether the company has any related party? Yes
Whether the company has entered into any Related Party transaction during the selected half year for which it wants to submit disclosure? Yes
(I) We declare that the acceptance of fixed deposits by the bans/Non-Banking Finance Company are at the terms uniformly applicable/offered to all shareholders/public Yes
(II) We declare that the scheduled commercial bank, as per RBI circular RBI/DBR/2015-16/19 dated March 03, 2016, has allowed additional interest of one per cent per annum, over and above the rate of interest mentioned in the schedule of interest rates on savings or a term deposits of banks staff and their exclusive associations as well as on deposits of Chairman, Chairman & Managing Director, Executive Director or such other Executives appointed for a fixed tenure. Yes
(III) Whether the company is a high value debt listed entity according to regulation 15 (1A)? Yes
(a) If answer to above question is Yes, whether complying with proviso to regulation 23 (9), i.e., submitting RPT disclosures on the day of results publication?
(b) If answer to above question is No, please explain the reason for not complying.
Whether the updated Related Party Transactions (RPT) Policy (in compliance with Reg. 23 of SEBI LODR) has been uploaded on the website of the Company? Yes
Latest Date on which RPT policy is updated 2022-08-26
Indicate Company website link for updated RPT policy of the Company https://www.bankofbaroda.in/customer-support/policy-documents
Whether statement on deviation or variation for proceeds of public issue, rights issue, preferential issue, qualified institutions placement etc. is applicable to the company for the current quarter? No
No. of times funds raised during the quarter
Whether the disclosure for the Default on Loans and Debt Securities is applicable to the entity? No
The Bank has not defaulted on any loans and debt securities during the financial year ended March 31, 2025


Financial Results - Banking

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
1 Interest earned
Interest or discount on advances or bills 235217900000 930508800000
Income on investments 64214200000 259487600000
Interest on balances with reserve bank of India and other inter bank funds 5644400000 17563700000
Others 1343700000 6856300000
Total interest earned 306420200000 1214416400000
2 Other income 52098300000 166473300000
3 Total income 358518500000 1380889700000
Expenses
4 Interest expenses 196223900000 757829600000
5 Operating expenses
(i) Employees cost 43472400000 166076400000
(ii) Details of other operating expenses
Description of other operating expenses
1 other operating expenses 37501000000 132637400000
Total other operating Expenses 37501000000 132637400000
Total Operating Expenses 80973400000 298713800000
6 Total expenditure excluding provisions and contingencies 277197300000 1056543400000
7 Operating profit before provision and contingencies 81321200000 324346300000
8 Provisions other than tax and contingencies 15515100000 59802500000
9 Exceptional items 0 0
10 Total profit (loss) from ordinary activities before tax 65806100000 264543800000
11 Provision for Tax 15328800000 68732300000
12 Net profit (loss) from ordinary activities after tax 50477300000 195811500000
13 Extraordinary items net of tax expenses 0 0
14 Net profit (loss) for the period 50477300000 195811500000
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates
16 Profit (loss) of minority interest
17 Net Profit (loss) after taxes minority interest and share of profit (loss) of associates 50477300000 195811500000
18 Details of equity share capital [Abstract]
Paid-up equity share capital 10355300000 10355300000
Face value of equity share capital 2 2
19 Reserve excluding revaluation reserves (as per balance sheet of previous accounting year) 1264198300000
20 Analytical ratios
(i) Percentage of share held by government of India 63.97 63.97
(ii) Capital adequacy ratio
CET 1 ratio 13.78 13.78
Additional Tier 1 ratio 1.01 1.01
(iii) (a) Earnings per share before extraordinary items
Basic earnings per share before extraordinary items 9.76 37.86
Diluted earnings per share before extraordinary items 9.76 37.86
(iii) (b) Earnings per share after extraordinary items
Basic earnings per share after extraordinary items 9.76 37.86
Diluted earnings per share after extraordinary items 9.76 37.86
(iv) NPA Ratios
Amount of gross non-performing assets 278348800000 278348800000
Amount of net non-performing assets 69942400000 69942400000
% of gross NPAs 2.26 2.26
% of net NPAs 0.58 0.58
Return on assets 1.16 1.16
21 Disclosure of notes on financial results by banks


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
1 Capital and liabilities
Capital 10355300000
Reserves and surplus 1358901500000
Deposits 14720348500000
Borrowings 1237161800000
Other liabilities and provisions 485706100000
Total Capital Liabilities 17812473200000
2 ASSETS
Cash and Balances with Reserve Bank of India 560684900000
Balances with Banks and money at call and short notice 697807100000
Investments 3853984500000
Advances 12095579000000
Fixed Assets 123762600000
Other Assets 480655100000
Total Assets 17812473200000
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities


Text Block

Textual Information(1)


Format for Reporting Segment wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025 01-Apr-2024
Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025 31-Mar-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited Audited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone Standalone
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
1 Treasury Operations 86895300000 322346900000
2 Wholesale Banking 127160200000 513752100000
3 Retail Digital 3000000 11400000
4 other Retail Banking 134487100000 531336600000
5 other Banking Operations 9972900000 13442700000
Total Segment Revenue 358518500000 1380889700000
Less: Inter segment revenue 0 0
Income from operations 358518500000 1380889700000
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
1 Treasury Operations 23410800000 69470900000
2 Wholesale Banking 31041500000 165598700000
3 Retail Digital -42800000 -153100000
4 other Retail Banking 18614800000 79608200000
5 other Banking Operations 9972900000 13442700000
Total Profit before tax 82997200000 327967400000
i. Finance cost 0 0
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income 17191100000 63423600000
Profit before tax 65806100000 264543800000
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
1 Treasury Operations 5221441500000 5221441500000
2 Wholesale Banking 7097894900000 7097894900000
3 Retail Digital 170300000 170300000
4 other Retail Banking 5193993900000 5193993900000
5 other Banking Operations 0 0
Total Segment Assets 17513500600000 17513500600000
Un-allocable Assets 298972600000 298972600000
Net Segment Assets 17812473200000 17812473200000
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
1 Treasury Operations 4820065700000 4820065700000
2 Wholesale Banking 6552274900000 6552274900000
3 Retail Digital 157200000 157200000
4 other Retail Banking 4794728100000 4794728100000
5 other Banking Operations 0 0
Total Segment Liabilities 16167225900000 16167225900000
Un-allocable Liabilities 275990500000 275990500000
Net Segment Liabilities 16167225900000 16167225900000
Disclosure of notes on segments




Cash Flow Statement, Indirect

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-Jan-2025
B Date of end of reporting period 31-Mar-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Standalone
1 Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before extraordinary items and tax
2 Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments to profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 31258500000
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 14302200000
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 51703500000
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 0
Adjustments for dividend income 2476200000
Adjustments for share-based payments 0
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow -404100000
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 7725500000
Other adjustments for non-cash items 0
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Total adjustments to profit (loss) 102109400000
3 Adjustments for working capital
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories 0
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables -1604039300000
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets 14738000000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables 191330700000
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 1368984500000
Adjustments for provisions 35041200000
Total adjustments for working capital 6055100000
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) 108164500000
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 372708300000
Dividends received 0
Interest paid 0
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 92507000000
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities before extraordinary items 280201300000
Proceeds from extraordinary items 0
Payment for extraordinary items 0
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 280201300000
4 Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 0
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 3416000000
Proceeds from sales of tangible assets 3841500000
Purchase of tangible assets 11450000000
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0
Purchase of intangible assets 0
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0
Dividends received 2476200000
Interest received 0
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Proceeds from government grants 0
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities before extraordinary items -8548300000
Proceeds from extraordinary items 0
Payment for extraordinary items 0
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities -8548300000
5 Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from issuing shares 0
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 101808500000
Proceeds from borrowings 0
Repayments of borrowings 0
Dividends paid 39302400000
Interest paid 26908400000
Income taxes paid (refund) 0
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities before extraordinary items 35597700000
Proceeds from extraordinary items 0
Payment for extraordinary items 0
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities 35597700000
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes 307250700000
6 Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 0
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 307250700000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 951241300000
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 1258492000000


Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Whether results are audited or unaudited Audited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 M/s Khandelwal Jain & Co Yes 31-Aug-2025
2 M/s S Venkatram & Co LLP Yes 30-Apr-2027
3 M/S Batliboi & Purohit Yes 30-Apr-2028
4 M/s Shah Gupta & Co Yes 31-Dec-2027
5 M/s V Sankar Aiyar & Co Yes 30-Apr-2028


Financial details

Sr. Particulars Audited Figures (as reported before adjusting for qualifications) Adjusted Figures (audited figures after adjusting for qualifications)
1 Turnover / Total income
2 Total Expenditure
3 Net Profit/(Loss)
4 Earnings Per Share
5 Total Assets
6 Total Liabilities
7 Net Worth

Any other financial item(s) (as felt appropriate by the management)



Signatories details

Name of CEO / Managing director
Name of CFO
Name of audit committee chairman
Name of statutory auditor
Name of other signatory, if any, with designation
Place
Date


Format for Disclosure of Related Party Transactions (applicable only for half-yearly filings i.e., 2nd and 4th quarter)

Sr No. Additional disclosure of related party transactions - applicable only in case the related party transaction relates to loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments made or given by the listed entity/subsidiary. These details need to be disclosed only once, during the reporting period when such transaction was undertaken.
Details of the party (listed entity /subsidiary) entering into the transaction Details of the counterparty Type of related party transaction Details of other related party transaction Value of the related party transaction as approved by the audit committee Remarks on approval by audit committee Value of transaction during the reporting period In case monies are due to either party as a result of the transaction In case any financial indebtedness is incurred to make or give loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments Details of the loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments Notes
Name PAN Name PAN Relationship of the counterparty with the listed entity or its subsidiary Opening balance Closing balance Nature of indebtedness (loan/ issuance of debt/ any other etc.) Details of other indebtedness Cost Tenure Nature (loan/ advance/ intercorporate deposit/ investment ) Interest Rate (%) Tenure Secured/ unsecured Purpose for which the funds will be utilised by the ultimate recipient of funds (endusage)
1 Bank of Baroda FUSION MICRO FINANCE LTD Director of Subsidiary/associate is a Director/member Purchase of goods or services 0 NA 7000 0 0 Textual Information(1)
2 Bank of Baroda VISTAAR FINANCIAL SERVICES PRIVATE Director of Subsidiary/associate is a Director/member Purchase of goods or services 0 NA 5000 0 0
3 Bank of Baroda AXIS FINANCE LIMITED Director of Subsidiary/associate is a Director/member Purchase of goods or services 0 NA 38000 0 0
4 Bank of Baroda INDIAN INS OF BANKING AND FINANCE Director is a Director/member Purchase of goods or services 0 NA 5000 0 0
5 Bank of Baroda INDIAN INSTITUTE OF BANKING AND FIN Director is a Director/member Purchase of goods or services 0 NA 4000 0 0
6 Bank of Baroda HOME FIRST FINANCE COMPANY INDIA LI Director of Subsidiary/associate is a Director/member Purchase of goods or services 0 NA 15000 0 0
7 Bank of Baroda ROUTE MOBILE LIMITED Director of Subsidiary/associate is a Director/member Purchase of goods or services 0 NA 6000 0 0
8 Bank of Baroda ROUTE MOBILE LIMITED Director of Subsidiary/associate is a Director/member Purchase of goods or services 0 NA 4295000 0 0
9 Bank of Baroda CORDEX INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED Director of Subsidiary/associate is a Director/member Purchase of goods or services 0 NA 21000 0 0
10 Bank of Baroda SHAREKHAN LIMITED Associate of Subsidiary Purchase of goods or services 0 NA 1000 0 0
11 Bank of Baroda ACKO GENERAL INSURANCE LTD Director of Subsidiary/associate is a Director/member Purchase of goods or services 0 NA 0 0 0
12 Bank of Baroda BNP PARIBAS BANK** Associate of Subsidiary Any other transaction Interest Rate Swaps* 0 NA 827000000 0 0
13 Bank of Baroda BNP PARIBAS BANK ** Associate of Subsidiary Any other transaction Currency Interest Rate Swaps (CIRS)* 0 NA 0 0 0
14 Bank of Baroda BNP PARIBAS SA (FRANCE) ** Associate of Subsidiary Any other transaction Currency Interest Rate Swaps (CIRS)* 0 NA 0 0 0
15 Bank of Baroda BNP PARIBAS SA (FRANCE) ** Associate of Subsidiary Any other transaction Non deliverable Forward* 0 NA 1523097000 0 0
16 Bank of Baroda BNP PARIBAS BANK** Associate of Subsidiary Any other transaction SWAP/SPOT 0 NA 2321536000 0 0
17 Bank of Baroda BNP PARIBAS SA (FRANCE)** Associate of Subsidiary Any other transaction SWAP/SPOT 0 NA 6335137000 0 0
18 IndiaFirst Life Insurance Limited INDIA INFRADEBT LIMITED Joint Venture of Parent Any other transaction Interest Income 3000000 NA 725000 0 0
19 IndiaFirst Life Insurance Limited INDIA INFRADEBT LIMITED Joint Venture of Parent Any other transaction Investment in Bonds 0 NA 0 16660000 19163000
20 IndiaFirst Life Insurance Limited INDIA INFRADEBT LIMITED Joint Venture of Parent Any other transaction Interest Accrued 0 NA 0 582000 1307000
21 IndiaFirst Life Insurance Limited INDIA INFRADEBT LIMITED Joint Venture of Parent Any other transaction Infrastructure Bond Subscription 20000000 NA 2500000 0 0
22 IndiaFirst Life Insurance Limited VISHKHA R.M. Director/KMP of subsidiary Any other transaction Premium Income 0 NA 1000 0 0
23 IndiaFirst Life Insurance Limited RITESH MAHESHWARI Director/KMP of subsidiary Any other transaction Premium Income 5000 NA 0 0 0
24 IndiaFirst Life Insurance Limited RAJESH MAHESHWARI Director/KMP of subsidiary Any other transaction Premium Income 5000 NA 0 0 0
25 IndiaFirst Life Insurance Limited RUSHABH GANDHI Director/KMP of subsidiary Any other transaction Premium Income 100000 NA 5000 0 0
26 IndiaFirst Life Insurance Limited RUSHABH GANDHI Director/KMP of subsidiary Any other transaction ESOP 0 NA 26000 0 0
Total value of transaction during the reporting period 11014424000



Text Block

Textual Information(1) Overall Note for disclosure under SEBI 1.As Listed banks are not be required to provide the disclosures with respect to related party transactions involving loans, inter-corporate deposits, advances or investments made or given by the listed banks, no disclosure for the same has been made. 2.In terms of para 5 of AS-18, transactions in the nature of banker customer relationship have not been disclosed. 3.In terms of para 9 of AS-18, disclosure is not given in respect of transaction with related parties which are State Controlled Entities 4.The remuneration and sitting fees paid by the listed entity or its subsidiary to its director, KMP or senior management, except who is part of promoter or promoter group, shall not require disclosure provided the same is not material as per Regulaion 23(9) 5.The above transactions are exempted/pre-approved/under omnibus approval of ACB as per bank's Policy on Related Party transactions. * Represents Notional Value of Derivative contracts and Forex Swap/Spot transactions.


Format for Disclosing Outstanding Default on Loans and Debt Securities

Sr. No. Particulars Amount Remarks
1. Loans / revolving facilities like cash credit from banks / financial institutions
A Total amount outstanding as on date
B Of the total amount outstanding, amount of default as on date
2. Unlisted debt securities i.e. NCDs and NCRPS
A Total amount outstanding as on date
B Of the total amount outstanding, amount of default as on date
3. Total financial indebtedness of the listed entity including short-term and long-term debt