INTEGRATED FILING — BANKING



General information about company

Scrip code 539437
NSE Symbol IDFCFIRSTB
MSEI Symbol NOTLISTED
ISIN INE092T01019
Name of bank IDFC FIRST BANK LIMITED
Class of security Equity
Date of start of financial year 01-04-2025
Date of end of financial year 31-03-2026
Date of board meeting when results were approved 18-10-2025
Date on which prior intimation of the meeting for considering financial results was informed to the exchange 26-09-2025
Description of presentation currency INR
Level of rounding used in financial results Lakhs
Reporting Type Half Yearly
Reporting Quarter Half yearly
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
Whether results are audited or unaudited Unaudited
Whether results are audited or unaudited for the Year to date for current period ended/year ended Unaudited
Segment Reporting Multi segment
Description of single segment
Start date and time of board meeting 18-10-2025   10:00:00
End date and time of board meeting 18-10-2025   14:45:00
Whether cash flow statement is applicable on company Yes
Type of cash flow statement Cash Flow Indirect
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion


Financial Results - Banking

Amount in (Lakhs)

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-04-2025 01-04-2025
B Date of end of reporting period 30-09-2025 30-09-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Unaudited Unaudited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Interest earned
Interest or discount on advances or bills 8,31,952.00 8,31,952.00
Income on investments 1,47,902.00 1,47,902.00
Interest on balances with reserve bank of India and other inter bank funds 3,442.00 3,442.00
Others 10,397.00 10,397.00
Total interest earned 9,93,693.00 9,93,693.00
2 Other income 1,89,148.00 1,89,148.00
3 Total income 11,82,841.00 11,82,841.00
Expenses
4 Interest expenses 4,82,410.00 4,82,410.00
5 Operating expenses
(i) Employees cost 1,87,827.00 1,87,827.00
(ii) Details of other operating expenses
Description of other operating expenses
1 Other Operating Expenses 3,25,045.00 3,25,045.00
Total other operating Expenses 3,25,045.00 3,25,045.00
Total Operating Expenses 5,12,872.00 5,12,872.00
6 Total expenditure excluding provisions and contingencies 9,95,282.00 9,95,282.00
7 Operating profit before provision and contingencies 1,87,559.00 1,87,559.00
8 Provisions other than tax and contingencies 1,45,188.00 1,45,188.00
9 Exceptional items 0.00 0.00
10 Total profit (loss) from ordinary activities before tax 42,371.00 42,371.00
11 Provision for Tax 7,591.00 7,591.00
12 Net profit (loss) from ordinary activities after tax 34,780.00 34,780.00
13 Extraordinary items net of tax expenses 0.00 0.00
14 Net profit (loss) for the period 34,780.00 34,780.00
15 Share of profit (loss) of associates 0.00 0.00
16 Profit (loss) of minority interest 0.00 0.00
17 Net Profit (loss) after taxes minority interest and share of profit (loss) of associates 34,780.00 34,780.00
18 Details of equity share capital [Abstract]
Paid-up equity share capital 7,33,926.00 7,33,926.00
Face value of equity share capital 10 10
19 Reserve excluding revaluation reserves (as per balance sheet of previous accounting year)
20 Analytical ratios
(i) Percentage of share held by government of India 0 0
(ii) Capital adequacy ratio
CET 1 ratio 0 0
Additional Tier 1 ratio 0 0
(iii) (a) Earnings per share before extraordinary items
Basic earnings per share before extraordinary items 0.35 0.35
Diluted earnings per share before extraordinary items 0.35 0.35
(iii) (b) Earnings per share after extraordinary items
Basic earnings per share after extraordinary items 0.35 0.35
Diluted earnings per share after extraordinary items 0.35 0.35
(iv) NPA Ratios
Amount of gross non-performing assets 0.00 0.00
Amount of net non-performing assets 0.00 0.00
% of gross NPAs 0 0
% of net NPAs 0 0
Return on assets 0 0
21 Disclosure of notes on financial results by banks Textual Information(1)


Text Block

Textual Information(1) Refer Consolidated Financials Results for Quarter and Half year ended September 30, 2025 uploaded on the Stock Exchange and Bank's website.


Statement of Asset and Liabilities

Amount in (Lakhs)

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-04-2025
Date of end of reporting period 30-09-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Unaudited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
1 Capital and liabilities
Capital 8,58,914.00
Reserves and surplus 37,96,520.00
Deposits 2,76,73,676.00
Borrowings 40,79,216.00
Other liabilities and provisions 18,25,038.00
Total Capital Liabilities 3,82,33,364.00
2 ASSETS
Cash and Balances with Reserve Bank of India 12,21,495.00
Balances with Banks and money at call and short notice 3,28,607.00
Investments 91,56,913.00
Advances 2,57,10,066.00
Fixed Assets 26583200000
Other Assets 15,50,451.00
Total Assets 3,82,33,364.00
Disclosure of notes on assets and liabilities Textual Information(1)


Text Block

Textual Information(1) Refer Consolidated Financials Results for Quarter and Half year ended September 30, 2025 uploaded on the Stock Exchange and Bank's website.


Format for Reporting Segment wise Revenue, Results and Capital Employed along with the company results

Amount in (Lakhs)

Particulars 3 months/ 6 months ended (dd-mm-yyyy) Year to date figures for current period ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
Date of start of reporting period 01-04-2025 01-04-2025
Date of end of reporting period 30-09-2025 30-09-2025
Whether results are audited or unaudited Unaudited Unaudited
Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated Consolidated
1 Segment Revenue (Income)
(net sale/income from each segment should be disclosed)
1 Treasury 6,99,317.00 6,99,317.00
2 Wholesale Banking 2,71,725.00 2,71,725.00
3 Retail Banking 13,24,268.00 13,24,268.00
4 Other Banking Business 23,284.00 23,284.00
5 Unallocated 6,351.00 6,351.00
Total Segment Revenue 23,24,945.00 23,24,945.00
Less: Inter segment revenue 11,42,104.00 11,42,104.00
Income from operations 11,82,841.00 11,82,841.00
2 Segment Result
Profit (+) / Loss (-) before tax and interest from each segment
1 Treasury (2,652.00) (2,652.00)
2 Wholesale Banking 42,176.00 42,176.00
3 Retail Banking 4,778.00 4,778.00
4 Other Banking Business 10,391.00 10,391.00
5 Unallocated (12,322.00) (12,322.00)
Total Profit before tax 42,371.00 42,371.00
i. Finance cost
ii. Other Unallocable Expenditure net off Unallocable income
Profit before tax 42,371.00 42,371.00
3 (Segment Asset - Segment Liabilities)
Segment Asset
1 Treasury 1,12,23,278.00 1,12,23,278.00
2 Wholesale Banking 51,19,796.00 51,19,796.00
3 Retail Banking 2,16,22,368.00 2,16,22,368.00
4 Other Banking Business 8,625.00 8,625.00
5 Unallocated 2,59,297.00 2,59,297.00
Total Segment Assets 3,82,33,364.00 3,82,33,364.00
Un-allocable Assets 0.00 0.00
Net Segment Assets 3,82,33,364.00 3,82,33,364.00
4 Segment Liabilities
Segment Liabilities
1 Treasury 35,83,873.00 35,83,873.00
2 Wholesale Banking 75,02,134.00 75,02,134.00
3 Retail Banking 2,23,28,154.00 2,23,28,154.00
4 Other Banking Business 5,034.00 5,034.00
5 Unallocated 1,58,735.00 1,58,735.00
Total Segment Liabilities 3,35,77,930.00 3,35,77,930.00
Un-allocable Liabilities 0.00 0.00
Net Segment Liabilities 3,35,77,930.00 3,35,77,930.00
Disclosure of notes on segments Refer Consolidated Financials Results for Quarter and Half year ended September 30, 2025 uploaded on the Stock Exchange and Bank's website.




Cash Flow Statement, Indirect

Amount in (Lakhs)

Particulars Year ended (dd-mm-yyyy)
A Date of start of reporting period 01-04-2025
B Date of end of reporting period 30-09-2025
C Whether results are audited or unaudited Unaudited
D Nature of report standalone or consolidated Consolidated
1 Statement of cash flows
Cash flows from used in operating activities
Profit before extraordinary items and tax 42,371.00
2 Adjustments for reconcile profit (loss)
Adjustments to profit (loss)
Adjustments for finance costs 0.00
Adjustments for depreciation and amortisation expense 56,081.00
Adjustments for impairment loss reversal of impairment loss recognised in profit or loss 3,11,100.00
Adjustments for unrealised foreign exchange losses gains 0.00
Adjustments for dividend income 0.00
Adjustments for share-based payments 7,171.00
Other adjustments for which cash effects are investing or financing cash flow (274.00)
Other adjustments to reconcile profit (loss) 0.00
Other adjustments for non-cash items 0.00
Share of profit and loss from partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0.00
Total adjustments to profit (loss) 3,74,078.00
3 Adjustments for working capital
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in inventories 0.00
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in trade receivables (28,44,354.00)
Adjustments for decrease (increase) in other current assets (2,90,298.00)
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in trade payables 24,72,652.00
Adjustments for increase (decrease) in other current liabilities 3,46,015.00
Adjustments for provisions 0.00
Total adjustments for working capital (3,15,985.00)
Total adjustments for reconcile profit (loss) 58,093.00
Net cash flows from (used in) operations 1,00,464.00
Dividends received 0.00
Interest paid 0.00
Interest received 0.00
Income taxes paid (refund) 41,502.00
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0.00
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities before extraordinary items 58,962.00
Proceeds from extraordinary items 0.00
Payment for extraordinary items 0.00
Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities 58,962.00
4 Cash flows from used in investing activities
Cash flows from losing control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0.00
Cash flows used in obtaining control of subsidiaries or other businesses 0.00
Other cash receipts from sales of equity or debt instruments of other entities 0.00
Other cash payments to acquire equity or debt instruments of other entities 9,60,642.00
Other cash receipts from sales of interests in joint ventures 0.00
Other cash payments to acquire interests in joint ventures 0.00
Cash receipts from share of profits of partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0.00
Cash payment for investment in partnership firm or association of persons or limited liability partnerships 0.00
Proceeds from sales of tangible assets 1,341.00
Purchase of tangible assets 36,263.00
Proceeds from sales of intangible assets 0.00
Purchase of intangible assets 0.00
Cash advances and loans made to other parties 0.00
Cash receipts from repayment of advances and loans made to other parties 0.00
Cash payments for future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0.00
Cash receipts from future contracts, forward contracts, option contracts and swap contracts 0.00
Dividends received 0.00
Interest received 0.00
Income taxes paid (refund) 0.00
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0.00
Proceeds from government grants 0.00
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities before extraordinary items (9,95,564.00)
Proceeds from extraordinary items 0.00
Payment for extraordinary items 0.00
Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities (9,95,564.00)
5 Cash flows from used in financing activities
Proceeds from issuing shares 7,56,439.00
Proceeds from issuing other equity instruments 0.00
Proceeds from issuing debentures notes bonds etc 0.00
Proceeds from borrowings 1,80,837.00
Repayments of borrowings 0.00
Dividends paid 18,337.00
Interest paid 0.00
Income taxes paid (refund) 0.00
Other inflows (outflows) of cash 0.00
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities before extraordinary items 9,18,939.00
Proceeds from extraordinary items 0.00
Payment for extraordinary items 0.00
Net cash flows from (used in) financing activities 9,18,939.00
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes (17,663.00)
6 Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 742.00
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents (16,921.00)
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at beginning of period 15,09,908.00
Cash and cash equivalents cash flow statement at end of period 14,92,987.00


Details of Impact of Audit Qualification

Amount in (Lakhs)

Whether results are audited or unaudited Unaudited
Declaration of unmodified opinion or statement on impact of audit qualification Declaration of unmodified opinion
Auditor's opinion
Declaration pursuant to Regulation 33 (3) (d) of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015: The company declares that its Statutory Auditor/s have issued an Audit Report with unmodified opinion for the period on Standalone results Yes
Sr No. Audit firm's name Whether the firm holds a valid peer review certificate issued by Peer Review Board of ICAI Certificate valid upto
1 M/s M P Chitale Yes 31-07-2028
2 M/s Walker Chandiok & CO LLP Yes 31-05-2028